CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 853026

Ms. Carol Reignier
Timex Corporation
P.O. Box 2126
Waterbury, Connecticut 06722

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle computer wrist-watch accessory kit from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Reignier:

In your letter dated May 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported accessory kit is for the speedometer portion of a bicycle computer wrist-watch. The set of accessories consists of cables, magnets, mounting brackets, sensors, rubber filler pads, mounting tape and cable ties. When the wrist-watch is attached to the bicycle by means of this kit, the user is able to obtain data on current/maximum speed in mph or kph, current/maximum cadence and trip/total distance measurement. The data is displayed on the digital display of the wrist-watch. The kit enables the purchaser to use the watch with more than one bicycle. It should be noted that the watch portion is not being imported.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle computer wrist- watch accessory kit will be 9029.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accessories of bicycle speedometers. The rate of duty will be 17%.

Your submitted sample of the accessory kit along with the instruction manual for the bicycle computer wrist-watch is being returned to your office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport